CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Leslie Zoe Grillo
QVC
1200 Wilson Dr.
West Chester, PA 19382

RE: The tariff classification of a contact searing grill from China

Dear Ms. Grillo:

In your letter dated November 10, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and an instruction manual were submitted.

The product you plan to import is a contact searing grill, item number K27377. This multi-purpose electric grill can be used as a contact grill, Panini press or open grill. The grill features a digital control panel with adjustable time and temperature, two non-stick ribbed grill plates, a removable drip tray and a floating upper lid with release button that allows it to be used in the open or closed position.

The applicable subheading for the contact searing grill will be 8516.60.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other ovens, cooking stoves, ranges, cooking plates, boiling rings, grillers and roasters. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

With regard to the applicable rate of duty, the subject searing grill is also provided for in HTSUS heading 9902. HTSUS subheading 9902.23.42 by virtue of legislative action provides for a temporary reduction in the rate of duty for dual-grid electric sandwich grillers, each with lock and floating upper lid provided for in subheading 8516.60.60, HTSUS. The subject grill meets the prerequisites of this tariff provision. Accordingly, the searing grill is entitled to beneficial treatment under HTSUS subheading 9902.23.42. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division